The GBMSL Squirt Tournament 2017

This tournament will be 2 pools- Top 8 teams will be on the "AA" side while the bottom 9 teams will compete on the "A"

Run Spread can become important in the round robin play so choosing away at the coin toss and being the visitor guarantees your last bat, if the home team is winning in the bottom of the inning they do not get their bat and as such will limit the # of runs that they can score. When time is up, if the home team is losing they will bat until 3 outs or until they are winning by 1 run.

Seeding will be based on results submitted by Sunday July 2nd

Placing Team Tie Breaker Info
"AA" Tournament in Wyevale (some Fri. p.m. games in Perkinsfield)
1st Wyevale 14 pts- plus 94
2nd Hillsdale 12 pts- plus 76
3rd Elmvale 3 12 pts- plus 71
4th Toanche 2 12 pts- plus 37
5th Elmvale 1 10 pts- plus 81
6th Wyebridge 10 pts- plus 42
7th Coldwater 10 pts- plus 38
8th Minesing 3 8 pts- plus 8
"A" Tournament in Perkinsfield on Saturday
9th Victoria Harbour 6 pts- minus 9
10th Minesing 1 6 pts- minus 26
11th Toanche 1 6 pts- minus 33
12th Port McNicoll 1 4 pts- minus 16
13th Vasey 4 pts- minus 31
14th Lafontaine 4 pts- minus 49
15th Elmvale 2 4 pts- minus 39
16th Minesing 2 2 pts- minus 77
17th Port McNicoll 2 0 pts- minus 118

"AA" Tournament

Pool A- 1, 3, 5, 7--Pool B- 2, 4, 6, 8

Time/Diamond
Teams
Friday 6:45 p.m.- Wyevale Lighted Diamond
1 vs 5
Friday 6:45 p.m.- Wyevale Bottom Diamond
2 vs 6
Friday 6:45- Perkinsfield Lighted Diamond
3 vs 7-Perkinsfield
Friday 6:45- Perkinsfield Back Diamond
4 vs 8-Perkinsfield
Saturday 8:30 a.m.-Top Diamond Wyevale
1 vs. 3
Saturday 8:30 a.m.- Bottom Diamond Wyevale
5 vs 7
Saturday 10:00 a.m.- Top Diamond Wyevale
2 vs 4
Saturday 10:00 a.m.- Bottom Diamond Wyevale
6 vs 8
Saturday 12:00 noon- Top Diamond Wyevale
1 vs 7
Saturday 12:00 noon- Bottom Diamond Wyevale
3 vs 5
Saturday 2:00 p.m.- Top Diamond Wyevale
2 vs 8
Saturday 2:00 p.m.- Bottom Diamond Wyevale
4 vs 6
Saturday 4:00 p.m.- Top Diamond Wyevale

Top team from Pool A vs. Top team from Pool B for Gold/Silver

 

"A" Tournament

Pool A- 9, 12, 15 Pool B- 10, 13, 16 Pool C- 11, 14, 17

These games are all in Perkinsfield on Saturday (rain date carries into Sunday)

This is 3- 3 team Pools

The Winners of each of the 3 pools will go on to the finals

A 4th team (wild card) will be determined from the round robin play based on the following order, 1st Points, 2nd Run Spread, 3rd Least runs against from entire round robin, 4th Coin Toss

Saturday 8:30 a.m. Perkinsfield Front 9 vs. 12
Saturday 8:30 a.m. Perkinfield Back 10 vs. 13
Saturday 8:30 a.m. Perkinsfield #3 11 vs. 14
Saturday 10:30 a.m. Perkinsfield Back 9 vs. 15
Saturday 10:30 a.m. Perkinsfield #3 10 vs. 16
Saturday 10:30 a.m.. Perkinsfield Front 11 vs. 17
Saturday 12:30 p.m. Perkinsfield #3 12 vs. 15
Saturday 12:30 p.m. Perkinsfield Front 13 vs. 16
Saturday 12:30 p.m. Perkinsfield Back

14 vs. 17

Saturday 2:30 p.m. Perkinsfield Front Pool 1 winner vs. Wild Card Winner-Defeated gets Bronze
Saturday 2:30 p.m. Perkinsfield Back Pool 2 winner vs. Pool 3 Winner Defeated gets Bronze
Saturday 4:30 p.m. Perkinsfield Front Winners from 2:30 game for Gold Silver

 


The Tournament Rules