The GBMSL Tyke Tournament 2017

 

 

Top 8 in Lafonataine (Some games Friday evening in Toanche) All teams on Championship side will play Friday evening- 4 in Lafontaine & 4 in Toanche on Friday

Winning teams from Championship pools will play on the Monday evening (rain date Tuesday) for Championship however medals will be given out on Saturday.

 

Bottom 6 teams in Toanche (Saturday games only for Consolation)

 

Sunday is the rain date and all teams will be expected to play if necessary!

 

Seeding based on regular season results

Place Team Points
Championship Side in Lafontaine (2 Friday night games in Toanche)
1st Hillsdale-Season Champs 22
2nd Vasey 20
3rd Wyevale 1 18
4th Wyevale 2 14 Won H2H or 5th
5th Minesing 14 Lost H2H with 4th
6th Elmvale 1 13
7th Victoria Harbour 3 10
8th Victoria Harbour 2 9
Consolation Side in Toanche
9th Warminster 8 Won H2H over 10th
10th Elmvale 2 8 Lost H2H with 9th
11th Victoria Harbour 1 7
12th Lafontaine 5
13th Toanche 4
14th Port McNicoll 0

 

Championship Side- Lafontaine (exception 2 Friday night games in Toanche)

(Friday evening & Saturday- Sunday rain date)

This will be a 2 Pool round robin competition, all players receive medals depending how they finish that day.

Pool A- 1, 3, 5, 7 and Pool B- 2, 4, 6, 8

 

Time   Location   Location
Friday 6:30 p.m. 1 vs. 7 Toanche Front 3 vs. 5 Toanche Back
Friday 6:30 p.m. 2 vs. 8

Lafontaine Front

4 vs. 6 Lafontaine Back (Lighted)
Saturday 8:30 a.m. 1 vs. 5 LA Front 3 vs. 7 LA Back
Saturday 10:30 a.m. 2 vs. 6 LA Front 4 vs. 8 LA Back
Saturday 12:30 p.m. 1 vs. 3 LA Front 5 vs. 7 LA Back
Saturday 2:30 p.m. 2 vs. 4 LA Front 6 vs. 8 LA Back

Medals will be issued after 2:30 game based on how teams finished in their pools round robins from 1st to 4th, if 3rd and 4th can be established after the 12:30 games then they will be given out, all players from all teams will receive a medal based on their finish

Winners of Pool A & B face on on Monday July 25 at the teams diamond who finished ahead in regular season (they will be host & home team). The Winner of this game will receive the Ross & Mary Anne Leonard Memorial Championship Award! There are no medals for this event but just the Championship Trophy presentation to the winning team. If their diamond is unavailable the game will be moved to visitors field.

Two umpires will be hired by the league scheduler and will be paid $40 each by the teams playing in this game!

Consolation Side

in Toanche (Saturday Only- Sunday Rain Date)

Two seperate Touranments and A and a B Consolation-

A is teams 9, 10, 11 while B is teams 12, 13, 14 (they do not play each other)

There is an A Consolation Championship Trophy and a B Consolation Championship Trophy

 

Time Teams Playing Location
8:30 a.m. 9 vs. 11 Front Diamond (by booth)
8:30 a.m. 12 vs. 14 Back Diamond
10:30 a.m. 10 vs. 11 Front Diamond
10:30 a.m. 13 vs. 14 Back Diamond
12:30 a.m. 9 vs. 10 Front Diamond-if these 2 teams are in 1st and 2nd then this will be treated as Championship game
12:30 a.m. 12 vs. 13 Back Diamond-if these 2 teams are in 1st and 2nd then this will be treated as Championship game
2:30 1st of A vs. 2nd of A Front Diamond
2:30 1st of B vs. 2nd of B Back Diamond

 

HEAD TO HEAD IS NOT USED AS TIE BREAKER